Terms and conditions

EqualPayPortal is the website of Sheila Wild, trading as APPP Consulting (APPP).  As APPP may from time to time bring in other expert authors to produce or advise on EqualPayPortal’s content, the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” refer to APPP.

All communications regarding this Website should be addressed to info@equalpayportal.co.uk

Terms and conditions

Please read these terms and conditions carefully, together with the Privacy Statement, as they govern APPP’s relationship with you in relation to this Website. The Website to which these terms and conditions apply and for which APPP is responsible is www.equalpayportal.co.uk

Acceptance of these terms and conditions

Using or accessing this Website indicates your acceptance of these Website terms and conditions or Privacy Statement. If you do not accept these Website terms and conditions or Privacy Statement, please do not continue to use the Website. APPP may change these Website terms and conditions or the Privacy Statement at any time. You should check the Website terms and conditions and Privacy Statement from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Terms of use – website design

The design of these pages is subject to copyright owned by Sheila Wild.

Terms of use – website content

Use of this Website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • Equalpayportal is an information portal which brings together and provides links to other websites that provide material on equal pay and the gender pay gap. These links do not signify our endorsement of such websites and/or their content. You should always be aware when moving to another website and check the terms and conditions of any other websites you may visit through EqualPayPortal, including those relating to copyright.
  • Some content is produced by APPP itself, and where this is the case, APPP is the copyright holder. Where APPP is the copyright holder, this will be made clear in the introduction. If you wish to use APPP material please email your request to info@equalpayportal.co.uk , explaining what you wish to use the material for.
  • You may not create a link to EqualPayPortal from another website or document without APPP’s prior written consent. To seek consent please email info@equalpayportal.co.uk
  • Equalpayportal contains general information and does not constitute advice on any specific legal matter. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the content is accurate and up to date, nothing in these pages should be construed as legal advice. If you require advice on any specific legal problem or matter, please contact a lawyer.

Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement covers the services provided by the EqualPayPortal website. This policy does not cover any external websites which may be reached from links within this site. You should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

This website does not automatically store or capture personal information, but merely logs your IP address, which is automatically recognised by the web server.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site. The system will record your email address, and other information if volunteered by you to us. Any such information will be stored in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will be treated as proprietary and confidential. It may be used to respond to your query or to notify you about updates to this website.

Data Protection Act Policy

The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of information relating to individuals. This includes the obtaining, holding, using or disclosing of such information, and covers computerised records as well as manual filing systems and card indexes. EqualPayPortal will hold the minimum personal information necessary to enable it to perform its functions. All such information is confidential and needs to be treated with care, to comply with the law.

If you would like us to supply you with a copy of any personal data which we hold about you, please email us at info@equalpayportal.co.uk. You are entitled to receive this information under the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’).

We will endeavour to respond promptly and in any event within 40 days after receiving your request.

Last updated 14th November 2017